JHF Collection at NYPL – TOFT
The Jim Henson Foundation Collection of Puppet Theater is located at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Theatre on Film and Tape Archive. The collection has over 70 performances from the 1992, 1994, 1996 & 1998 International Festival of Puppet Theater. Below is a list of the complete holdings for the collection, with links to each catalog entry at the library. Students, researchers, and individuals are welcome to view performances from this collection.
** Learn how to get to the library and watch a performance from the collection with our step-by-step guide. **
1992
Roman Paska, Theatre for the Birds – The End of the World
New York, USA
Stuffed Puppet Theatre – Manipulator & Underdog
Netherlands
Paul Zaloom – Sick but True: A Fabulous Evening with Paul Zaloom
New York, USA
Theodora Skipitares – Underground
New York, USA
Theatre Drak – Pinokio
Czechoslovakia
Eric Bass, Sandglass Theater – The Village Child
Vermont, USA
Hystopolis Puppet Theater – The Adding Machine
Chicago, USA
Theater Im Wind – Hermann
Germany
Jusaburo Tsujimura – Kecho
Japan
Janie Geiser & Company – When the Wind Blows, News Update
New York, USA
Cie Philippe Genty – Dérives (Driftings) (excerpts, 1989)
France
Green Apple Puppet Theatre – The Far Away Land
Finland
Diablomundo – Memories, Dreams & Illusions
Argentina
Paul Vincent Davis – Androcles and the Lion & Golden Touch of Midas – performed as part of Big Bird and Friends
Boston, USA
George Latshaw Puppets – Wilbur and the Giant – performed as part of Big Bird and friends
Florida, USA
Yang Feng – Traditional Chinese Folk Tales – performed as part of Big Bird and Friends
China
The Theatrical Inanimate: Perceptions of Puppetry:
- Contemporary Puppet Theatre: Innovations and Impact
- JoAnne Akalaitis – speaker
- Eileen Blumenthal – panelist
- Philippe Genty – panelist
- Josef Krofta – panelist
- Henryk Jurkowski – panelist
- Michael R. Malkin – moderator
- Betty L. Corwin
- Puppetry as a Cultural Expression
- John Bell – panelist
- Michiko Ueno-Herr – panelist
- Dalang I Wayan Wija – panelist
- Gautam Dasgupta – panelist
- Yang Feng – panelist
- Nancy Lohman Staub – moderator
- Betty L. Corwin
- Puppetry as Personal Expression
- Eric Bass – panelist
- Janie Geiser – panelist
- Roman Paska – panelist
- Enno Podehl – panelist
- Peter Sellars – panelist
- Cheryl Henson – moderator
- Betty L. Corwin/
- Visons of the Future
- Ana Maria Amaral – panelist
- Vincent Anthony – panelist
- Franz Fazakas – panelist
- Brian Henson – panelist
- Bonnie Sue Stein – speaker & panelist
- David R. White – moderator
- Henryk Jurkowski – speaker
- Betty L. Corwin
1994
Handspring Puppet Co. – Woyzeck on the Highveld
US Premiere
South Africa
Hanne Tierney – A Play Called Not and Now
World Premiere
New York, USA
Teatro Hugo & Ines – The Adventures of Ginocchio
Peru/Bosnia
Dondoro – Kiyohime Mandara
US Premiere
Japan
Marionetteatern – The Ghost Sonata
US Premiere
Sweden
Teatro Gioco Vita – Peter Betwixt and Between
US Premiere
Italy
Suzy Ferris – Box of Night and Other Works
NY Premiere
Atlanta, USA
Intar/Ralph Lee – A Popol Vuh Story
World Premiere
New York, USA
Banialuka – Solitude
US Premiere
Poland
Velo Theatre – Enveloppes Et Deballages
NY Premiere
France
Larry Reed – In Xanadu….Invisible Cities
NY Premiere
San Francisco, USA
Fred Curchack – What Fools These Mortals Be
NY Premiere
Texas, USA
Hobey Ford’s Golden Rod Puppets – Turtle Island Tales
North Carolina, USA
Penny Jones & Co. – Peppi and the Pop-Up Dragon
New York, USA
Teatro Gioco Vita – Pescetopococcodrillo (Fish Mouse Crocodile)
Italy
Jon Ludwig – Safe as Milk
NY Premiere
Atlanta, USA
Garland Farwell – Pipe: A Courtroom Drama
World Premiere
New York, USA
Late-Night Cabaret
Various Artists
1996
Eric Bass / Sandglass Theater – The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Vermont, USA
Alice Farley / Henry Threadgill – Erotec: The Human Life of Machines
New York, USA
Teatro Tinglado – The Repugnant Story of Clotario Demoniax
Mexico
Hystopolis Productions – Ubu Roi
Chicago
Frantisek & Vera – Piskanderdula
Czech Republic
Janie Geiser & Co. – Evidence of Floods
New York, USA
El Periferico de Objetos – Gesell Chamber
Argentina
Compagnie Nicole Mossoux & Patrick Bonté – Twin Houses
Belgium
Roman Paska / Theater for the Birds – Moby Dick in Venice
New York, USA
Mabou Mines – Peter and Wendy
New York, USA
Basil Twist – The Araneidae Show
New York, USA
Warner Blake – Soup Talk 1: Voice of the Turtledove
Seattle, USA
Warner Blake – Soup Talk 2: Voice of the Hollow Man
Seattle, USA
Puppet Lounge at PS 122 – Late Night
Various Artists
Figures of Speech Theatre – Nightingale
Maine
Green Ginger – Frank Einstein
Wales
Alchemilla Puppetworks – Puppets, Music and the Unexpected
New York, USA
Theater Laku Paka – Rapunzel and Other Stories / Alfred in the Hay and in the Way
Germany
Pumpernickel Puppets – Frog Prince
Massachusetts, USA
The following productions were a part of this festival, but were not filmed:
Forman Brothers – The Baroque Opera
Czech Republic
Amoros & Augustin Ki-Yi Mbock Theatre – Sunjata
France / Cote d’Ivoire
Evolve Productions – A Rare Performance
Australia
1998
Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes – Tinka’s New Dress
Canada
Green Ginger – Slap Head: Demon Barber
Wales
Roman Paska / Massimo Schuster – Dieu!: God Mother Radio
New York, USA / France
Paul Zaloom – The House of Horror
Los Angeles, USA
Great Small Works – Toy Theater
New York, USA
Larry Reed / I Wayan Wija & I Dewa Berata – Wayang Listrik / Electric Shadows
San Francisco, USA / Indonesia
Ping Chong / Jon Ludwig / Mitsuru Ishii – Kwaidan
New York, USA / Atlanta, USA / Japan
Youki-Za – Fishing for a Wife / Meiboku Sendai Hagi
Japan
The Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theater – The Golem
New York, USA
Theodora Skipitares – A Harlot’s Progress
New York, USA
Teatron Theater – Kafka, or the Search Goes on
Israel
The Cosmic Bicycle Theater – Dr. Kronopolis and the Timekeeper Chronicles
New York, USA
Sandglass Theater – Never Been Anywhere
Vermont, USA
The following productions were a part of this festival, but were not filmed:
Handspring Puppet Company – Ubu and the Truth Commission
South Africa
A copy of this production exists on YouTube HERE.
Figuren Theater Tubingen – Flamingo Bar
Germany
Joan Baixas – Terra Prenyada
Spain
Loco7 / Federico Restrepo – Colores
Colombia / United States
Late Night at PS 122
Stuffed Puppet Theatre – Salome’
The Netherlands
Teatro Hugo & Ines – Short Stories
Peru
Driscoll / Sleigh & Spencer / Colton Dance – Ahab’s Wife
Boston, MA
Teatro Gioco Vita – The Firebird
Italy
Carter Family Marionettes & Ocheami – Sigi the Antelope
Seattle, WA & Ghana
Los Titiriteros de Binefar – The Fable of the Fox
Spain
Indefinite Articles – Pinocchio
United Kingdom
Ines Zeller Bass – Isidor’s Cheek
Vermont
2000
The following productions were a part of this festival, but were not filmed:
Ex Machina / Robert Lapage – The Far Side of the Moon
Canada
Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes – Street of Blood
Canada
Compagnie Philippe Genty – Stowaways
France
Albrecht Roser – Gustaf and his Ensemble
Germany
Faulty Optic – Snuffhouse Dustlouse
United Kingdom
Hanne Tierney – Salome’
New York, NY
Michael Sommers – A Prelude to Faust
Minneapolis, MN
White Goat – Women’s Songs
Russia
Mettawee River Theatre Company – Psyche
New York, NY
Redmoon Theater – Hunchback
Chicago, IL
Prasanna Rao / Teatro Hugo & Ines – Hand Shadows / Short Stories
India / Peru
Janie Geiser & Co. – Night Behind the Windows
Los Angeles, CA / New York, NY
The Cosmic Bicycle Theatre – Assemblage of Souls
New York, NY
Otome Bunraku – Two Tales from Japan
Japan
Valere Novarina / Allen S. Weiss / Zaven Pare’ – Theater of The Ears
France / United States
Heather Henson – Echo Trace
Orlando, FL
Tang Shu-Wing – Millenium Autopsy
Hong Kong
Teatro De Las Estaciones – The Girl Who Waters Basil & The Nosy Prince
Cuba
Dan Hurlin – Everyday Uses for Sight Nos. 3 and 7
New York, NY
Puppetsweat – Three Tales by Poe / Der Signal
New Haven, CT
Rudi Stern – Theater of Light
New York, NY
Late Night Cabaret at PS 122 – Showcase Artists
United States & International
Batoto Yetu – The Mukishi
Angola / Portugal / United States
Damiet Van Dalsum – Hollebollebeer
The Netherlands
The Paul Mesner Puppets – Sleeping Beauty
Kansas City, MO
The Cashore Marionettes – Simple Gifts
Pennsylvania